Privacy

Who we are

Our website address is https://puppydogtails.co.uk

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) for all data protection, otherwise known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).

Personal data we collect and why

Contact and booking forms

Our contact and booking forms are used to enable you to contact us securely and book our services. All details taken via our booking system are deleted once the booking time has passed.

If you should contact us using a form we may store your contact details and any information that you have shared with us. Your contact details may be used in order for us to contact you should we need to.

Our booking process asks for your email address to enable us to provide you with our service. We do not at any point in the booking process have access to any of your payment information. This is handled solely by Stripe. Any issues that arise with your payments should be directed to Stripe in the first instance.

Cookies

For full details of please see our cookie policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use analytics on our site to enable us to ensure that your visits to our site are as satisfactory as possible. We do not use this data to target advertising at visitors nor do we share this with anyone.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with anyone outside of Puppy Dog Tails. Your data will not be sold or passed to any external agency.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information for data concerns

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Our contact information for data related concerns is our data protection officer Lynda Hammond. Please email Lynda with any of your concerns.